SPICA 2016

Media Partner:

Conferences > Archives > SPICA 2016
Sunday October 9, 2016
13:00Registration
Workshop 1Workshop 2
14:00Preparative HPLC of Peptides and Small Molecules: Phase Screening, Method Optimisation, Process Design
Michael SCHULTE (MERCK KGAA, Darmstadt, Germany)
Jochen STRUBE (CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany)
From Development to Commercial Scale: DoE, QbD, Regulatory, Process Validation
Alessandro BUTTE
(ETH ZURICH, Zurich, Switzerland)
15:30Coffee Break
Workshop 3Workshop 4
16:00Multicolumn Processes: From Historical SMB to the Latest Advances in the Purification of Biomolecules
Massimo MORBIDELLI (ETH ZÜRICH, Zürich, Switzerland)
José Paulo MOTA (UNIVERSIDADE NOVA DE LISBOA, Caparica, Portugal)
Arvind RAJENDRAN (UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA, Edmonton, AB, Canada)
Process Design for Purification of Biomolecules
Alois JUNGBAUER (UNIVERSITY OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND LIFE SCIENCES, Vienna, Austria)
Bernt NILSSON (LUND UNIVERSITY, Lund, Sweden)
17:45SPICA 2016 Opening Ceremony
18:00KL01 - Current Innovation Challenges in the Development of non-Mab Biotherapeutics
Georg KLIMA
(BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM, Vienna, Austria)
18:45Welcome Reception
20:00End of the Day
Monday October 10, 2016
08:00Registration
Session 1
Session Chair
Bernt NILSSON
(LUND UNIVERSITY, Lund, Sweden)
09:00KL02 - What Can We Learn from Art in the Better Design of Production Equipment for Biopharmaceuticals?
Martin HOFMANN
(BIOTECHFLOW, Stroud, Glos, United Kingdom)
09:40OC01 - Viscous Fingering Dynamics in Preparative Liquid Chromatography
Michel MARTIN
(ECOLE SUPÉRIEURE DE PHYSIQUE ET CHIMIE/CNRS/PMMH, Paris, France)
10:00OC02 - Computational Fluid Dynamics Study of Viscous Fingering in Supercritical Fluid Chromatography
Arvind RAJENDRAN
(UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA, Edmonton, AB, Canada)
10:20Coffee Break & Exhibition
Session 2
Session Chair
Jochen STRUBE
(CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany)
10:50OC03 - Unified Design of Chromatographic Separation Processes
Tuomo SAINIO
(LAPPEENRANTA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Lappeenranta, Finland)
11:10OC04 - Application of Expanded Bed to the Production of Industrial Enzymes
Esteban FREYDELL
(DSM , Delft, The Netherlands)
11:30OC05 - Some Insights in Centrifugal Partition Chromatography Engineering - Application to Alkaloids Separation at Production Scale
Luc MARCHAL
(UNIVERSITÉ DE NANTES, Saint Nazaire, France)
11:50OC06 - Simultaneous Optimization of Chromatographic Process Configuration and Operating Conditions
Johannes SCHMÖLDER
(FRIEDRICH-ALEXANDER-UNIVERSITÄT ERLANGEN-NÜRNBERG, Erlangen, Germany)
12:10Lunch Break & Exhibition
12:20Vendor Seminars by Agilent Technologies, Daiso Fine Chem & Rotachrom Technologiai (12:20-13:20)
Session 3
Session Chair
José Paulo MOTA
(UNIVERSIDADE NOVA DE LISBOA, Caparica, Portugal)
13:30KL03 - Design and Control of Continuous Downstream Processing for Cost Efficient Manufacturing of Biopharmaceuticals
Oliver KALTENBRUNNER
(AMGEN INC., Thousand Oaks, United States)
14:10OC07 - Investigation and Development of Preparative Recycling Size Exclusion Chromatography
Kathleen MUELLER
(FRIEDRICH-ALEXANDER UNIVERSITÄT ERLANGEN-NÜRNBERG, Erlangen, Germany)
14:30OC08 - Modelling Scale-Up of Preparative Chromatography Columns Taking into Account Extra Column Effects and Variations of Packing Quality
Susanne SCHWEIGER
(AUSTRIAN CENTRE OF INDUSTRIAL BIOTECHNOLOGY, Vienna, Austria)
14:50OC09 - Scalability of Mechanistic Models for Ion Exchange Chromatography under Highly Overloaded Conditions
Thiemo HUUK
(KARLSRUHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (KIT), GOSILICO, Karlsruhe, Germany)
15:10Coffee Break & Exhibition
Session 4
Session Chair
Dorota ANTOS (RZESZOW UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Rzeszow, Poland)
15:40KL04 - Continuous Purification Platforms for Viral Vectors Based on Multicolumn Simulated Countercurrent Chromatography
José Paulo MOTA
(UNIVERSIDADE NOVA DE LISBOA, Caparica, Portugal)
16:20OC10 - When Scaling-Up Chromatography is not Trivial
16:40OC11 - Development of a Continuous Downstream Cascade for the End-to-End Integrated Manufacture of Monoclonal Antibodies
Fabian STEINEBACH
(ETH ZÜRICH, Zurich, Switzerland)
17:00OC12 - Continuous Integrated Antibody Digestion and Purification
Nicole ULMER
(ETH ZURICH, Zurich, Switzerland)
17:20Poster Session 1 (even numbers) & Beer Party
18:20End of the Day
Tuesday October 11, 2016
Session 5
Session Chair
Massimo MORBIDELLI
(ETH ZÜRICH, Zürich, Switzerland)
08:30KL05 - Understanding Protein Unfolding and Aggregation in Cation Exchange and Protein A Chromatography Columns
Giorgio CARTA
(UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA, Charlottesville, United States)
09:10OC13 - Preparative Separation and Characterization of Charge Variants of Several Blockbuster Antibody Therapeutics
Nico LINGG
(UNIVERSITY OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND LIFE SCIENCES, VIENNA, Vienna, Austria)
09:30OC14 - Polyvalent Buffers in Ion Exchange Chromatography Using Salt Tolerant Resins
Egbert MÜLLER
(TOSOH BIOSCIENCE GMBH, Darmstadt, Germany)
09:50OC15 - Effect of Isotherm Nonlinearity on the Retention Behaviour of Proteins in Hydrophobic Interaction and Multimodal Chromatography
Dorota ANTOS
(RZESZOW UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Rzeszow, Poland)
10:10OC16 - SMB Separation of Peptides
Joachim KINKEL
(GEORG-SIMON-OHM UNIVERSITY OF APPLIED SCIENCES, Nuernberg, Germany)
10:30Coffee Break & Exhibition
Session 6
Session Chair
Joachim KINKEL
(GEORG-SIMON-OHM UNIVERSITY OF APPLIED SCIENCES, Nuernberg, Germany)
11:00OC17 - General Gradients for Preparative Protein Chomatography
Bernt NILSSON
(LUND UNIVERSITY, Lund, Sweden)
11:20OC18 - PAT for Preparative Chromatography of Proteins: Real-Time Monitoring of a Capture and Polishing Step
Matthias RÜDT
(KARLSRUHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Karlsruhe, Germany)
11:40OC19 - Pore Diffusion Coefficients of Proteins in Multicomponent Mixtures
Alexander MATLSCHWEIGER
(BOKU VIENNA, Vienna, Austria)
12:00OC20 - Improving Washing Strategies of Human Mesenchymal Stem Cells Using Negative Mode Expanded Bed Chromatography
Cristina PEIXOTO
(IBET, Oeiras, Portugal)
12:20Lunch Break sponsored by AMPAC Fine Chemicals & Exhibition
12:30Vendor Seminars by AKZO Nobel/Kromasil & Chiral Technologies Europe (12:30-13:30)
13:40Poster Session 2 (odd numbers)
Session 7
Session Chair
Michael SCHULTE
(MERCK KGAA, Darmstadt, Germany)
14:40KL06 - Strategies for Improving the Productivity of Chromatography or Proteins
Shuichi YAMAMOTO
(YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, Ube, Japan)
15:20OC21 - Optimization of Primary Recovery and Downsteam Processing for Protein Purification from E. Coli Homogenates
Rainer HAHN
(BOKU VIENNA, Vienna, Austria)
15:40OC22- Influence of Mixed Electrolytes and PH on HIC-Adsorption and Partial Molar Volume of Proteins
Eva HACKEMANN
(TU KAISERSLAUTERN, Kaiserslautern, Germany)
16:00OC23 - Negative and Positive Multi-Column Chromatographic Strategies for the Purification of Enveloped Virus-Like Particles
Ricardo SILVA
(IBET - INSTITUTO DE BIOLOGIA EXPERIMENTAL E TECHNOLOGICA, Oeiras, Portugal)
16:20Coffee Break & Exhibition
Session 8
Session Chair
Andreas SEIDEL-MORGENSTERN
(MAX PLANCK INSTITUTE FOR DYNAMICS OF COMPLEX TECHNICAL SYSTEMS, Magdeburg, Germany)
16:50OC24 - Model Predictive Control of 4-Zone Simulated Moving Bed Chromatography for the Separation of Bicalutamide Enantiomers
Ju Weon LEE
(MAX-PLANCK-INSTITUTE FOR DYNAMICS OF COMPLEX TECHINCAL SYSTEMS, Magdeburg, Germany)
17:10OC25 - Concurrent Modeling and Design Approach for Development of Multi-Component Simulated Moving Bed Processes
Yoshiaki KAWAJIRI
(GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Atlanta, United States)
17:30OC26 - A Method for Designing Flow-Through Chromatography Processes
Sumiko HASEGAWA
(YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, Ube, Japan)
17:50OC27 - Simulated Periodic Counter-Current Chromatography (SPCCC) - A Scale-Down Model for Multicolumn Continuous Chromatography Process Development
Gang WANG
(KARLSRUHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (KIT), Karlsruhe, Germany)
18:10OC28 - Integrated Counter Current Chromatography (iCCC) - A Platform Alternative for a Protein a Free mAB and SCFV Downstream
Fabian MESTMÄCKER
(CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany)
18:30End of the Day
20:00Symposium Banquet
Wednesday October 12, 2016
Session 9
08:30Session Chair
Tuomo SAINIO
(LAPPEENRANTA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Lappeenranta, Finland)
08:30OC29 - Experimental Analysis and Theoretical Description of Multiphase Flow in the Context of Liquid Chromatography
Franziska ORTNER
(ETH ZURICH, Zurich, Switzerland)
08:50OC30 - Ionic Liquid-Liquid Chromatography (ILLC)
Martyn EARLE
(QUILL RESEARCH CENTRE, Belfast, United Kingdom)
09:10OC31 - Ion Exclusion Chromatography: Model Development and Experimental Results
Gabriele LODI
(POLITECNICO DI MILANO, Casteggio, Italy)
09:30OC32 - Tuning of Peak Deformations, Due to Co-Solvent Adsorption, in Preparative Supercritical Fluid Chromatography
Torgny FORNSTEDT
(KARLSTAD UNIVERSITY, Karlstad, Sweden)
09:50Poster Prizes
10:10Coffee Break & Exhibition
Session 10
Session Chair
Eric VALERY
(NOVASEP, Pompey, France)
10:40KL07 - The Effect of Column Heterogeneity and Column Structure on the Accuracy of Overloading Studies
Attila FELINGER
(UNIVERSITY OF PECS, Pécs, Hungary)
11:20OC33 - Separation of a Quaternary Chiral Mixture Using Different Simulated Moving Bed Strategies
António E. RIBEIRO
(POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE OF BRAGANÇA, Braganca, Portugal)
11:40OC34 - Model-Based Design of Preparative Binary and Ternary Separations with Liquid-Liquid Chromatography
Raena MORLEY
(TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF MUNICH, Freising, Germany)
12:00OC35 - Applying the Ideal Adsorbed Solution Theory to Describe Elution Profiles in Case of Complex Single Component Isotherms
Andreas SEIDEL-MORGENSTERN
(MAX PLANCK INSTITUTE FOR DYNAMICS OF COMPLEX TECHNICAL SYSTEMS, Magdeburg, Germany)
12:20OC36 - Liquid-Liquid Chromatographic Separation of Natural Compounds Using Biphasic Systems Containing Deep Eutectic Solvents: Experimental and Computational Studies
Mirjana MINCEVA
(TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF MUNICH, Freising, Germany)
12:40Closing Remarks

Copyright 2020 LD Organisation Luxembourg sàrl  |  52 avenue de la Liberté L-1930 Luxembourg (Luxembourg)  Tel. +352 28 37 16 17  |   |  VAT: LU 25552910
Developed and powered by Antalys