APME 2017

NEWS:

The scientific programme is now available!

Supported by

Conferences > Archives > APME 2017
Sunday May 21, 2017
15:00Registration
18:00Welcome reception
Monday May 22, 2017
08:00Registration
08:50Introduction
Filip DU PREZ (UGENT, Ghent, Belgium)
Yusuf YAGCI (ISTANBUL TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY, Istanbul, Turkey)
Session Chair
Krzysztof MATYJASZEWSKI
(CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY, Pittsburgh, United States)
09:10PL01 - Advanced Functional Polymers by Precision Polymerizations: A Perspective
Mitsuo SAWAMOTO
(CHUBU UNIVERSITY, Kasugai, Aichi , Japan)
10:00Break
Session Chair
Martina STENZEL
(UNSW, Sydney, Australia)
Session Chair
Richard HOOGENBOOM
(GHENT UNIVERSITY, Ghent, Belgium)
Session Chair
Rachel O'REILLY
(THE UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK, Warwick, United Kingdom)
Session Chair
Brigitte VOIT
(LEIBNIZ INSTITUT DRESDEN, Dresden, Germany)
10:10IL01 - New ATRP Procedures for Macromolecular Engineering
Krzysztof MATYJASZEWSKI
(CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY, Pittsburgh, United States)
IL02 - Hydrogels as Synthetic ECM Analogs through Bio-Click Reactions
Kristi ANSETH
(UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO BOULDER, Boulder, United States)
IL03 - Polymerisation-induced Self-assembly
Steve ARMES
(UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD, Sheffield, United Kingdom)
IL04 - Renewable Polymers a Supercritical Approach
Steven HOWDLE
(UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM, Nottingham, United Kingdom)
10:40Coffee break
11:10IL05 - Sulfur-Free RAFT Polymerisation of Methacrylates in Emulsion Polymerisation
David HADDLETON
(UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK, Coventry, United Kingdom)
IL06 - Towards Polymer-peptide Conjugates as Potent Drugs
Bert KLUMPERMAN
(STELLENBOSCH UNIVERSITY, Stellenbosch, South Africa)
IL07 - Engineering Interfaces Using Controlled Radical Polymerization
Harm-Anton KLOK
(ECOLE POLYTECHNIQUE FÉDÉRALE DE LAUSANNE, Lausanne, Switzerland)
IL08 - Sustainable Polyurethanes: Reactivity Study and Challenges of Cyclic Carbonates
Sylvain CAILLOL
(ICG MONTPELLIER, Montpellier, France)
11:40OC01 - RAFT/MADIX Emulsion Copolymerization of Vinyl Acetate and N-Vinylcaprolactam: Towards Waterborne Physically Crosslinked Thermoresponsive Particles
Maud SAVE
(PAU, PAU cedex 9, France)
OC02 - An Injectable, Anisotropic Hydrogel for Directed Cell and Nerve Growth
Laura DE LAPORTE
(DWI-LEIBNIZ INSTITUTE FOR INTERACTIVE MATERIALS E.V., Aachen, Germany)
0C03 - Polymerization-Induced Self-Assembly for Reinforced Acrylic Coatings
Jutta RIEGER
(PIERRE AND MARIE CURIE UNIVERSITY (UPMC) - CNRS, Paris, France)
OC04 - Synthesis of Poly(Butylene Succinate) and Poly(Butylene Adipate) Copolymers Using Enzyme Catalysis
Miroslawa EL FRAY
(WEST POMERANIAN UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, SZCZECIN, Szczecin, Poland)
12:00OC05 - New Approaches to Controlled Synthesis of Polymers via “Living” Radical Polymerization
Mikhail ZAREMSKI
(MOSCOW STATE UINIVERSITY, Moscow, Russia)
OC06 - Functional Thin Hydrogel Layers
Dirk KUCKLING
(UNI PADERBORN, Paderborn, Germany)
OC07 - Single Chain Folding Engineering Toward Nanomedicine and Catalysis Applications
Jose A. POMPOSO
(UNIVERSITY OF THE BASQUE COUNTRY, SAN SEBASTIAN, Spain)
OC08 - Biodegradable Protein-Polymer Supramolecular Assemblies: Synthetic Approaches and Properties
Kelly VELONIA
(UNIVERSITY OF CRETE, Heraklion Crete, Greece)
12:20Lunch
Session chair
Christopher BOWMAN
(UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, Colorado, United States)
13:40PL02 - Principles of Vitrimer Chemistry and Physics
Ludwik LEIBLER
(ESPCI, Paris, France)
14:30Break
Session Chair
David HADDLETON
(UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK, Coventry, United Kingdom)
Session Chair
Helmut SCHLAAD
(UNIVERSITY OF POTSDAM, Potsdam, Germany)
Session Chair
Andrew SLARK
(HENKEL ADHESIVE TECHNOLOGIES, Wokingham, United Kingdom)
Session Chair:
Guillaume DELAITTRE
(KARLSRUHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Germany)
14:35IL09 - Dynamic Chemistries in Smart Polymers
Christopher BOWMAN
(UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, Colorado, United States)
IL10 - Polymer-surface Interactions from the Molecular Perspective by AFM Force Spectroscopy
Julius VANCSO G.
(UNIVERSITY OF TWENTE, Enschede, The Netherlands)
IL11 - Academic Research in a Chemical Company - Turning Contradiction into Common Ground
Bernd BRUCHMANN
(BASF SE, Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Germany)
IL12 - Design of Monomers Undergoing Radical Ring-Opening Polymerization and their Application to Functional Polymers
Takeshi ENDO
(KINDAI UNIVERSITY, Osaka, Japan)
15:05Coffee break and group picture
15:35IL13 - Macromolecular Metamorphosis: An Alternative Approach to Stimuli-Responsive Polymers
Brent S. SUMERLIN
(UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA, Gainesville, United States)
IL14 - Sequence-Specific Polymers Synthesized from Anionic Polymerizations of Template Monomers
Junpo HE
(FUDAN UNIVERSITY, Shanghai, China)
IL15 - Designed (and) Functional Polymer Networks ... New Approaches and Applications
Friedrich Georg SCHMIDT
(EVONIK INDUSTRIES AG, Marl, Germany)
IL16 - Polymer Assisted Housing of Actives for Designed Release
Munmaya MISHRA
(ALTRIA RESEARCH CENTER, Virginia, United States)
16:05OC09 - Supramolecular Biomaterials: From Fundamentals to Advanced Healthcare Solutions
Eric APPEL
(STANFORD UNIVERSITY, Stanford, United States)
OC10 - New Polymerization Methodology of Amino-Acid Monomers
Youhua TAO
(CHANGCHUN INSTITUTE OF APPLIED CHEMISTRY, Changchun, China)
OC11 - Isosorbide as a Building Block for Polyesters and Polycarbonate, Challenges and Applications
René SAINT-LOUP
(ROQUETTE, LESTREM, France)
OC12 - Polymersomes and Multicompartment Systems for Synthetic Biology
Dietmar APPELHANS
(LEIBNIZ-INSTITUT FÜR POLYMERFORSCHUNG DRESDEN E.V., Dresden, Germany)
16:25Break
Session Chair
Steve ARMES
(UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD, Sheffield, United Kingdom)
Session Chair
Eva M. HARTH
(VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY, Nashville, United States)
Session Chair
Friedrich Georg SCHMIDT
(EVONIK INDUSTRIES AG, Marl, Germany)
Session Chair
Mitsuo SAWAMOTO
(CHUBU UNIVERSITY, Kasugai, Aichi , Japan)
16:30OC13 - "Colored" Multi-Stimuli Responsive Hydrogels
Patrice WOISEL
(UNIVERSITY OF LILLE, Villeneuve d'ascq, France)
OC14 - Recyclable Crosslinked Polymer Networks with Full Property Recovery via One-Step Controlled Radical Polymerization
John M. TORKELSON
(NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY, Evanston, IL, United States)
OC15 - The Synthesis and Characterization of Farnesene-Based Industrial Polymers
Anne-Laure JÉZÉQUEL
(TOTAL , Saint-Avold, France)
OC16 - Synthesis and Solution Properties of PHPMA Based Copolymers Containing Stable Nitroxyl Radicals
Sergey FILIPPOV
(INSTITUTE OF MACROMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY, V.V.I., Prague, Czech Republic)
16:50OC17 - Polyampholyte Microgels: from Molecular Design to Ionic Traps and Switches
Andrij PICH
(DWI LEIBNIZ INSTITUTE FOR INTERACTIVE MATERIALS, RWTH AACHEN UNIVERSITY, Aachen, Germany)
OC18 - Alternatives to Conventional Polymerization Initiators
Didier GIGMES
(AIX-MARSEILLE UNIVERSITY, Marseille, France)
OC19 - Shape Recording Materials
Gerhard MAIER
(POLYMATERIALS AG, Kaufbeuren, Germany)
OC20 - Ring Opening of Sustainable Dioxolanone Monomers as a New Route to Functional, Degradable Polyesters
Michael SHAVER
(UNIVERSITY OF EDINBURGH, Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
17:10IL17 - Functional Nanostructures through Polymerization Induced Microphase Separation
Marc A. HILLMYER
(UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA, Minneapolis, United States)
IL18 - Polymer Designs for Infrared Laser Responsive Material
Johan LOCCUFIER
(AGFA GEVAERT NV, Mortsel, Belgium)
IL19 - Solving Sticky Adhesive Problems with Polymer Chemistry: Linking Applied Properties with Polymer Architecture
Andrew SLARK
(HENKEL ADHESIVE TECHNOLOGIES, Wokingham, United Kingdom)
IL20 - Enzyme-Polymer Nanohybrids
Guillaume DELAITTRE
(KARLSRUHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Germany)
17:40Break
17:45Poster session 1 (until 19:15)
19:15Beer tasting and fries event
Tuesday May 23, 2017
Session Chair
Kristi ANSETH
(UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO BOULDER, Boulder, United States)
08:40PL03 - The Power of Polymer Synthesis in Macromolecular Engineering
Craig HAWKER
(UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, Santa Barbara, United States)
09:30Break
Session Chair
Jan C.M. VAN HEST
(RADBOUD UNIVERSITY NIJMEGEN, Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
Session Chair
Julius VANCSO G.
(UNIVERSITY OF TWENTE, Enschede, The Netherlands)
Session Chair
Harm-Anton KLOK
(ECOLE POLYTECHNIQUE FÉDÉRALE DE LAUSANNE, Lausanne, Switzerland)
Session Chair
Craig HAWKER
(UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, Santa Barbara, United States)
09:35IL21 - Polymer-based Redox Flow Batteries: New Applications for Redox-active Functional Macromolecules
Ulrich SCHUBERT
(UNIVERSITY OF JENA, Jena, Germany)
IL22 - Using Crystallisation Driven Assembly for the Formation of 2D Nanomaterials
Rachel O'REILLY
(THE UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK, Warwick, United Kingdom)
IL23 - Introducing Mechanics into "click"-Chemistry: Force-induced Crosslinking and Self-healing of Polymers
Wolfgang BINDER
(MARTIN-LUTHER UNIVERSITY HALLE-WITTENBERG, Halle, Germany)
IL24 - Universal Conditions for the Controlled Polymerization of Acrylates, Methacrylates, and Styrene Via CU(0)-RDRP
Athina ANASTASAKI
(UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, Santa Barbara, United States)
10:05Coffee break
10:25IL25 - Rational Design of ABC Triblock Terpolymer Solution Nanostructures with Controlled Patch Morphology
Axel MUELLER
(UNIVERSITY OF MAINZ, Mainz, Germany)
IL26 - Nanocelluloses and Well-defined Polymers – Hybrid Materials with Great Potential.
Eva MALMSTROM-JONSSON
(ROYAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Stockholm, Sweden)
IL27 - Glycan Inspired Biomaterials; Targeting Bacterial Toxins
Matthew I. GIBSON
(UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK, Coventry, United Kingdom)
IL28 - H-bonding Activation for ROP: Enzymatic vs Organic Catalysis
Frederic PERUCH
(LABORATOIRE DE CHIMIE DES POLYMARES ORGANIQUES, PESSAC Cedex, France)
10:55IL29 - Macromolecular Materials via Precision Photochemistry
Christopher BARNER-KOWOLLIK
(QUEENSLAND UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY (QUT), Brisbane, Australia)
IL30 - Engineering of Fatty Acid Methyl Esters Towards Bio-based Polymers with Original Properties
Henri CRAMAIL
(LCPO, UNIVERSITY OF BORDEAUX, Pessac, France)
IL31 - Complex Glycopolymer Structures and their Interactions with Lectins
Remzi BECER
(QUEEN MARY UNIVERSITY OF LONDON, London, United Kingdom)
IL32 - Polypeptides by Light: Photo-Polymerisation Of N-Carboxyanydrides (NCA)
Andreas HEISE
(ROYAL COLLEGE OF SURGEONS IN IRELAND, Dublin, Ireland)
11:25Break
Session Chair
Axel MUELLER
(UNIVERSITY OF MAINZ, Mainz, Germany)
Session Chair
Eva MALMSTROM-JONSSON
(ROYAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Stockholm, Sweden)
Session Chair
Remzi BECER
(QUEEN MARY UNIVERSITY OF LONDON, London, United Kingdom)
Session Chair
Bruno AMEDURI
(ECOLE NATIONALE SUPÉRIEURE DE CHIMIE, Montpellier, France)
11:30IL33 - Benzodioxinone Photochemistry. A Versatile Root to Macromolecular Synthesis
Yusuf YAGCI
(ISTANBUL TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY, Istanbul, Turkey)
IL34 - Controlling Polymersome Shape and Function
Jan C.M. VAN HEST
(RADBOUD UNIVERSITY NIJMEGEN, Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
IL35 - Metathesis Polymerization of Amino acid Derivatives
Helmut SCHLAAD
(UNIVERSITY OF POTSDAM, Potsdam, Germany)
IL36 - Synthesis of Polyamide 6 with Aramide Units
Stephane CARLOTTI
(BORDEAUX INP, UNIVERSITY OF BORDEAUX, Pessac, France)
12:00OC21 - Straightforward Synthesis of Substituted Thiolactones and their Application to Polymer Synthesis and Modification
Mathias DESTARAC
(UNIVERSITY OF TOULOUSE, Toulouse, France)
OC22 - Engineering Microbial Responses with Synthetic Polymers
Francisco FERNANDEZ-TRILLO
(, Birmingham, United Kingdom)
OC23 - Synthesis of PH-Responsive Glycopolypeptides and their Interactions with Lectins
Henning MENZEL
(BRAUNSCHWEIG UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Braunschweig, Germany)
OC24 - Empowering Inert Polyethers with Functional Epoxides: Synthesis and Biological Applications
Byeong-Su KIM
(UNIST, Ulsan, Korea, South)
12:20Lunch
Session Chair
Yusuf YAGCI
(ISTANBUL TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY, Istanbul, Turkey)
Session Chair
Junpo HE
(FUDAN UNIVERSITY, Shanghai, China)
Session Chair:
Brent S. SUMERLIN
(UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA, Gainesville, United States)
Session Chair
Laura DE LAPORTE
(DWI-LEIBNIZ INSTITUTE FOR INTERACTIVE MATERIALS E.V., Aachen, Germany)
13:40IL37 - Mechanisms of Solubility Enhancement for Hydrophobic Drugs in Polymeric Spray-Dried Dispersions
Timothy LODGE
(UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA, Minneapolis, United States)
IL38 - Living Radical Ring-opening Redox Polymerization (R3P) of Dithiols
Judit E. PUSKAS
(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON, Akron, United States)
IL39 - Synthetic Routes to Simplifying Molecular Complexity
Patrick THEATO
(HAMBURG UNIVERSITY, Hamburg, Germany)
IL40 - From Functionalized Polymers to Non-isocyanate Polyurethanes (NIPUs)
Sophie GUILLAUME
(UNIVERSITY OF RENNES, Rennes, France)
14:10OC25 - Polymer Synthesis by Tandem Reaction of a-(Halomethyl)Acrylate via Addition-Fragmentation and Click Reactions
Yasuhiro KOHSAKA
(SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Ueda, Japan)
OC26 - Fabrication of Polymer-Protein Hybrids Based on Thiol-Disulfide Exchange Reactions
Hanying ZHAO
(NANKAI UNIVERSITY, Tianjin, China)
OC27 - Triazolinedione-based Click and Transclick Reactions: a Macromolecular Relay
Hannes HOUCK
(GHENT UNIVERSITY - KARLSRUHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Ghent, Belgium)
OC28 - Lassos and Loops: Topological Control over the Interfacial Physico-Chemical Properties of Polymer Assemblies
Edmondo Maria BENETTI
(ETH ZÜRICH, Zürich, Switzerland)
14:30IL41 - Topological Polymer Chemistry toward Macromolecular Graph Constructions
Yasuyuki TEZUKA
(TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Tokyo, Japan)
IL42 - Stereochemical Control of Materials Properties through Nucleophilic Thiol-yne Additions
Andrew P. DOVE
(WARWICK UNIVERSITY, Warwick, United Kingdom)
IL43 - Linear Gradient Multi-Block Copolymers with Up to 14 Blocks: A Rapid and General Strategy for an Interesting Class of Materials with Excellent Mechanical Properties
Holger FREY
(UNI MAINZ, Mainz, Germany)
IL44 - New Polymers and Strategies for Drug Delivery Applications
Julien NICOLAS
(UNIV. PARIS-SUD, CNRS, Châtenay-Malabry, France)
15:00Coffee break
Session Chair
Timothy LODGE
(UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA, Minneapolis, United States)
Session Chair
Bert KLUMPERMAN
(STELLENBOSCH UNIVERSITY, Stellenbosch, South Africa)
Session Chair
Christopher BARNER-KOWOLLIK
(QUEENSLAND UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY (QUT), Brisbane, Australia)
Session Chair
Bruno DE GEEST
(GHENT UNIVERSITY, Ghent, Belgium)
15:20OC29 - Phosphorus Chemistry as a Tool for the Production of Metal-Containing Polymers and Polyelectrolytes
Joe GILROY
(THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTERN ONTARIO, London, Canada)
OC30 - (AB)N-Multiblock Copolymers via Simple One-Step Melt Condensation Chemistry
Theo DINGEMANS
(UNC CHAPEL HILL, Chapel Hill, United States)
OC31 - Multi-Responsive Coordination Polymers Utilising Metal-Stabilised, Dynamic Covalent Imine Bonds
Maarten SMULDERS
(WAGENINGEN UNIVERSITY, Wageningen, The Netherlands)
OC32 - Albumin-Polymer-Drug Conjugates - a Final End to the Molecular Weight Race
Camilla Frich RIBER
(AARHUS UNIVERSITY, Aarhus C, Denmark)
15:40OC33 - Dancing in the Dark with Sulfur and Selenium: next Generation IR Optical Polymers for IR Thermal Imaging
Jeffrey PYUN
(UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA, Tucson, United States)
OC34 - Twofold Helical Polymerization: thermal Solid-State Polymerization of 7-Cyano-7-Alkoxycarbonyl-P-Benzoquinone Methides
Takahito ITOH
(MIE UNIVERSITY, Tsu, Japan)
OC35 - Polymeric Arsenicals as Functional Polymer Scaffolds
Paul WILSON
(UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK, Coventry, United Kingdom)
OC36 - Poly(METHYL VINYL ETHER-alt-MALEIC ACID)-Based Hydrogels and their Biomedical Applications
Tianzhu ZHANG
(SOUTHEAST UNIVERSITY, Nanjing, China)
16:00Break
16:05OC37 - Thin Films of Amphiphilic Block Copolymers Designed for Optical Sensor Application
Darinka CHRISTOVA
(BULGARIAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, Sofia, Bulgaria)
OC38 - Electrogenerated Thin Films of Microporous Polymer Networks with Remarkably Increased Electrochemical Response to Nitroaromatic Analytes
Ullrich SCHERF
(UNIVERSITY OF WUPPERTAL, Wuppertal, Germany)
OC39 - Teaching an Old Dog New Tricks - the Wonderful World of Azobenzenes
Hatice MUTLU
(KARLSRUHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Germany)
OC40 - Increasing the Solubility Range of Polyesters by Tuning their Microstructure with Comonomers
Katrien BERNAERTS
(MAASTRICHT UNIVERSITY, Geleen, The Netherlands)
16:25IL45 - Highly Aromatic Polymer Architectures Designed for Optoelectronic Applications
Brigitte VOIT
(LEIBNIZ INSTITUT DRESDEN, Dresden, Germany)
IL46 - Emulsion Templated Hydrogels: Superabsorbents, Stimulus-Response, Ion-exchange, and Self-crosslinking
Michael SILVERSTEIN
(TECHNION - ISRAEL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Haifa, Israel)
IL47 - New Spin on Old Polymers: Versatile Materials using Simple Chemistry and Electrospinning
Amitav SANYAL
(BOGAZICI UNIVERSITY, Istanbul, Turkey)
IL48 - Improvement of Nitinol Corrosion Resistance by SiATRP: the Key Role of Electrografting Process
Laetitia MESPOUILLE
(UMONS, Mons, Belgium)
16:55Break
17:00Poster session 2 (until 18:30)
19:30Banquet at Oude Vismijn
Wednesday May 24, 2017
Session Chair
Judit E. PUSKAS
(UNIVERSITY OF AKRON, Akron, United States)
Session Chair
Philippe DUBOIS
(LUXEMBOURG INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, Hautcharage, Luxembourg)
Session Chair
Eric DROCKENMULLER
(UNIVERSITÉ CLAUDE BERNARD LYON 1, Villeurbanne, France)
Session Chair
Michael MONTEIRO
(THE UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND, Queensland, Australia)
09:00IL49 - Multicomponent Reactions in Polymer Science: from Versatile Tuning of Structure and Properties to Sequence Defined Macromolecules
Michael A. R. MEIER
(KARLSRUHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (KIT), Karlsruhe, Germany)
IL50 - Molecular Engineering with Living Anionic Copolymerisation
Lian HUTCHINGS
(DURHAM UNIVERSITY, Durham, United Kingdom)
IL51 - Innovative Polymer Electrolytes for Energy and Bioelectronics
David MECERREYES
(POLYMAT, INSTITUTE OF POLYMERIC MATERIALS, San Sebastian, Spain)
IL52 - Engineering the Immune Sytem with Polymeric Nanomaterials
Bruno DE GEEST
(GHENT UNIVERSITY, Ghent, Belgium)
09:30IL53 - Precision Polymer Chemistry for BioNano Applications
Sebastien PERRIER
(UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK, Warwick, United Kingdom)
IL54 - Polyphosphoesters: New Trends in Synthesis and Drug Delivery Applications
Christine JEROME
(ULG, Liège, Belgium)
IL55 - Redox Polymers: the Future for Li-ion Batteries?
Jean-François GOHY
(UCLOUVAIN, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium)
IL56 - Designer Molecules in Precision Polymerizations toward Advanced Macromolecular Engineering
Makoto OUCHI
(KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Kyoto, Japan)
10:00IL57 - Design and Applications of Digital Polymers
Jean-Francois LUTZ
(INSTITUT CHARLES SADRON, CNRS, Strasbourg, France)
IL58 - Specifically Interacting Polymers: Can Polymer Chemists still Learn Anything from Mussels?
Hans BÖRNER
(HUMBOLDT-UNIVERSITÄT ZU BERLIN, Berlin, Germany)
IL59 - Multifunctional Poly(ionic liquid)s: from Synthesis to Applications in Energy and Environment
Christophe DETREMBLEUR
(UNIVERSITY OF LIEGE, Liege, Belgium)
IL60 - Controlling the Functionality and Topology of Polymers Prepared by Radical Polymerization thanks to Thiol Chemistry
Renaud NICOLAY
(ESPCI, Paris, France)
10:30Coffee break
Session Chair
Henri CRAMAIL
(LCPO, UNIVERSITY OF BORDEAUX, Pessac, France)
Session Chair
Michael A. R. MEIER
(KARLSRUHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (KIT), Karlsruhe, Germany)
Session Chair
Jean-François GOHY
(UCLOUVAIN, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium)
Session Chair
Christine JEROME
(ULG, Liège, Belgium)
10:50IL61 - Polybenzoxazine-based Nanocomposites: from Synthesis to High Performance Materials
Philippe DUBOIS
(LUXEMBOURG INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, Hautcharage, Luxembourg)
IL62 - Conjugated Polymers: Versatile Organic Semiconductors with a Plethora of Applications
Dirk VANDERZANDE
(UNIVERSITY OF HASSELT, Hasselt, Belgium)
IL63 - Poly(1,2,3-triazolium)s: Functional and Dynamic Polymer Electrolytes
Eric DROCKENMULLER
(UNIVERSITÉ CLAUDE BERNARD LYON 1, Villeurbanne, France)
IL64 - Urethane-containing Macromonomers as Novel Hydrogel Building Blocks for Solvent- and Initiator Free 3D Printing Applications: the Ultimate Solution?
Peter DUBRUEL
(GHENT UNIVERSITY, Ghent, Belgium)
11:20OC41 - Design of Multiblock Polymers by Chain Shuttling Polymerization
Philippe ZINCK
(UNIVERSITÉ DES SCIENCES ET TECHNOLOGIES DE LILLE, Villeneuve d'Ascq, France)
OC42 - Conjugated Surface-Grafted Polymer Brushes
Szczepan ZAPOTOCZNY
(JAGIELLONIAN UNIVERSITY, Krakow, Poland)
OC43 - Synthesis of Polycarbosilanes Having 5-Membered Cyclic Carbonate Groups and their Properties as Solid Polymer Electrolytes
Matsumoto KOZO
(KINDAI UNIVERSITY, Iizuka, Japan)
OC44 - Chain and Step Growth Polymerisations of Cyclic Imino Ethers – from Poly(2-Oxazoline)S to Poly(Ester Amide)s
Kristian KEMPE
(MONASH UNIVERSITY, Melbourne, Australia)
11:40Break
11:45OC45 - Self-Assembly and Responsiveness of Polypeptide-Based Star and Triblock Copolymers
Daniel SAVIN
(UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA, Gainesville, United States)
OC46 - Semi-crystalline Vitrimers via Solid-state Polymerization
Hans HEUTS
(TECHNISCHE UNIVERSITEIT EINDHOVEN, Eindhoven, The Netherlands)
OC47 - The Application of Selenolactone In Polymer Synthesis
Xiangqiang PAN
(SOOCHOW UNIVERSITY (& GHENT UNIVERSITY), Suzhou, China)
OC48 - Poly(2-Oxazoline)s: from Fundamental Research to Biomedical Applications
Victor RETAMERO DE LA ROSA
(UNIVERSITY OF GHENT, Ghent, Belgium)
12:05OC49 - Development of High Performance Polymers from Naturally Occurring Myo-Inositol
Sudo ATSUSHI
(KINKI UNIVERSITY, Osaka, Japan)
OC50 - Vitrimers Based on Transalkylation of Sulfonium Salts
Benjamin HENDRIKS
(UNIVERSITY OF GHENT, Ghent, Belgium)
OC51 - Synthesis and Thermoresponsive Properties of Multi-Sensitive Linear and Cyclic Graft Copolymers
Youliang ZHAO
(SOOCHOW UNIVERSITY, Suzhou, China)
OC52 - Thermoresponsive PNIPAM Coated Gold Nanoparticles for Sensors, Coatings and Catalytic Applications
Samarendra MAJI
(GHENT UNIVERSITY, Ghent, Belgium)
12:25Lunch
Session Chair
Yasuyuki TEZUKA
(TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Tokyo, Japan)
Session Chair
Lian HUTCHINGS
(DURHAM UNIVERSITY, Durham, United Kingdom)
Session Chair
Sebastien PERRIER
(UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK, Warwick, United Kingdom)
Session Chair
Peter DUBRUEL
(GHENT UNIVERSITY, Ghent, Belgium)
13:50IL65 - New Frontiers for Controlled Networks in the Nano – and Macroscale
Eva M. HARTH
(VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY, Nashville, United States)
IL66 - Deeper Insight Into the RDRP Polymerization of Vinylidene Fluoride
Bruno AMEDURI
(ECOLE NATIONALE SUPÉRIEURE DE CHIMIE, Montpellier, France)
IL67 - Amine-based and Amine-reactive Polymers: a Versatile Toolbox for Polymer Biomaterials
Sagrario PASCUAL
(UNIVERSITY DU MAINE, Le Mans, France)
IL68 - Thermodynamics of the Interaction of Natural Polymers with Nanocellulose
Wim THIELEMANS
(CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OF LEUVEN, Kortrijk, Belgium)
14:20OC53 - Fluoride Catalyzed Chemistry of Imidazolyl Monomers: a Robust Polymerization Strategy Toward Dendrimers and Polycarbonates
Michael MALKOCH
(KTH ROYAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Stockholm, Sweden)
OC54 - Investigations into the Mechanisms of Photo-ATRP and Photo-RAFT
Julien POLY
(MULHOUSE INSTITUTE OF MATERIALS SCIENCE, Mulhouse, France)
OC55 - Well-Defined Semi-Interpenetrating Polymer Networks: the BIEE-Crosslinking Approach
Theodora KRASIA-CHRISTOFOROU
(UNIVERSITY OF CYPRUS, Nicosia, Cyprus)
OC56 - A Generic Platform for the Visualization of all Monomer Sequences in Individual Copolymer Chains
Paul VAN STEENBERGE
(UGENT, Zwijnaarde (Gent), Belgium)
14:40Break
14:45OC57 - Unique Biomaterials and Nanocomposites Based on Multifunctional PEG-Hydrogels
Marga LENSEN
(TECHNISCHE UNIVERSITÄT BERLIN, Berlin, Germany)
OC58 - Propagation Rate for Radical Polymerization of Water-Soluble Monomers In Aqueous Solutions
Igor LACIK
(POLYMER INSTITUTE SAS, Bratislava, Slovakia)
OC59 - Controlling the Micro-Environment of Cells by Exploitation of Macromolecular Photochemistry
Stefan BAUDIS
(TU WIEN, Wien, Austria)
OC60 - Biodegradable Polymer Networks via Triazolinedione Crosslinking of Oleyl-Functionalized Poly(Epsilon-Caprolactone)
Melania BEDNAREK
(CENTRE OF MOLECULAR AND MACROMOLECULAR STUDIES POLISH ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, Lodz, Poland)
15:05IL69 - Building Dynamic and Functional Nanostructures in Water: Tadpoles to Toroidal Nanorattles
Michael MONTEIRO
(THE UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND, Queensland, Australia)
IL70 - Microflow Reactions: From Controlled Polymerization to Sequence-Defined Oligomers
Tanja JUNKERS
(HASSELT UNIVERSITY, Monash, Australia)
IL71 - Multi-stimuli Responsive Self-assembled Block Copolymers via a Catechol/boronic Acid Ligation
David FOURNIER
(UNIVERSITY OF LILLE, Lille, France)
OC61 - Poly(Ionic Liquid)s as Advanced Materials for New Design of Electrochemical Devices
Alexander SHAPLOV
(INEOS RAS (RUSSIA) & LIST (LUXEMBOURG), Luxembourg)
15:35Coffee break
Session Chair
Matthew I. GIBSON
(UNIVERSITY OF WARWICK, Coventry, United Kingdom)
16:00PL04 - Self-assembled Nanoparticles of Different Shapes and their Role in Drug Delivery
Martina STENZEL
(UNSW, Sydney, Australia)
16:50Closing remarks
17:15Buses leaving to soccer tournament
17:45Soccer game 'Belgian Polymer team' against 'Rest of the World Polymer team' (for team composition: check the social programme page)
18:45Free drinks and snacks (until 20:00)
Thursday May 25, 2017
10:00Touristic activities in Bruges or Ghent (Check the social programme page for more information)

Copyright 2019 LD Organisation sprl  |  rue Michel de Ghelderode 33/02 B-1348  Louvain-la-Neuve (Belgium)  Tel. +32 (0)10 45 47 77  |   |  VAT: BE 0464819842
Developed and powered by Antalys